STAGE BAndreas Ari Dwianto

Ari Dwianto bertumpu dari pembayangan atas permainan yang dilakukan seorang subyek di ruang isolasi. Berangkat dari pembacaan ulang akhir adegan 4 Peer Gynt saat tokoh utamanya terjebak di rumah sakit jiwa, Ari memfokuskan diri pada retakan pada naskah asal, di mana Ibsen tidak pernah terang menjelaskan cara Peer Gynt keluar dari rumah sakit tersebut. Ari memadankan kisah Peer Gynt di Mesir abad 19 dengan kisah seorang buruh migran yang sedang mencari jalan pulang dari Malaysia ke Indonesia.

Andreas Ari Dwianto

Andreas Ari Dwianto lahir di Cilacap 7 April 1981. Karir keaktorannya dimulai sejak ia bergabung dengan Teater Garasi dalam proses pertunjukan Waktu Batu. Sejak saat itu ia mulai tertarik pada pengolahan tubuh dalam seni petunjukan.

Dalam dua dekade ini ia terus mencipta dan mencari kemungkinan pengolahan tubuh dan imaji baik sebagai aktor maupun sutradara. Sebagai aktor ia terlibat di beberapa pertunjukan Teater Garasi seperti Waktu Batu (2001-2004), Reh (2003), Fireflies. Di Tepian Sungai Nggak Ada Kunang-kunang (2004), Goyang Penasaran (2011-2012), Je.ja.l.an (2015) dan Yang Fana adalah Waktu. Kita Abadi (2015-2016). Pernah juga terlibat dalam pertunjukan 'Body In Between' karya koreografer Martinus Miroto. Membuat karya teater tubuh Prahara Rumah Tangga bersama kelompok Proyek Kodok Ijo.

Sebagai sutradara, ia mengembangkan gagasan mime kontemporer di Bengkel Mime Theatre yang ikut ia dirikan pada tahun 2004. Karya penyutradaraannya antara lain Langkah-Langkah (2004), Tiga Fragmen dan SuperYanto (2006), Suspect (datangmu terlalu cepat), Aku Malas Pulang ke Rumah (2008), Menunggu: interpretasi naskah Menunggu Godot (2015) dan Kocak-Kacik dari naskah karya Arifin C. Noer (2015).

Karya solo performance-nya "A Brief History of Dance" dipentaskan di beberapa kota dan di Indonesia Dance Festival 2018. Dari tahun 2016-2018 terlibat dalam produksi pertunjukan Dionysus, kolaborasi Indonesia-Jepang yang disutradarai Tadashi Suzuki.

Tim Artistik:

Concept: Andreas Ari Dwianto
Script: Andreas Ari Dwianto
Performer: Andreas Ari Dwianto
Banker: Arsita Iswardhani, Gunawan Maryanto

Director of Photography: A. Semali
Cameramen: Belantara Film, Citraweb Broadcast Team
Video Editor: A. Semali
Sound editor: Uya Cipriano
Monopoly board illustrator: Prihatmoko Moki
Floor Director: Andreas Praditya

Translator: Jean-Pascal Elbaz, Gladhys Elliona
Subtitle operator: Gladhys Elliona, Putu Alit Panca Nugraha

Songs:
Beautiful Life – Ace of Base
Home of the Blues – Johnny Cash
Lullaby – Leonard Cohen
Mencari Alasan – Exist
Money Affirmation – Bob Proctor
Nobody's Child – Karen Young
One of Us Cannot Be Wrong – Leonard Cohen
Overcome Fear Affirmation – Bob Proctor
Relaxing Piano Music – Peder B. Helland
Rumangsamu Penak – Prista Apria Risty
Smell Like Teen Spirit – Nirvana

This script is based on Priyo Marwanto’s personal story

“UrFear: Huhu and the Multitude of Peer Gynts” is a network of performances based on the re-reading of Henrik Ibsen’s Peer Gynt seen from the perspective of the Global South. A manifestation of the Multitude of Peer Gynts project in 2020, UrFear is built through creating a network of various performance works with a modular approach. The approach is constructed as a method to work with plurality, both in terms of plural subject matters and plural aesthetic-praxes of the project’s collaborators, as a way to experiment with modes of pluriverse performance —performance that is based on an attempt to negotiate singularization.

Moderated by Yudi Ahmad Tajudin (director) and Ugoran Prasad (dramaturg) from Teater Garasi, UrFear consists of modular works by: Abdi Karya, Andreas Ari Dwianto, Arsita Iswardhani, Darlane Litaay, East Flores Theatre Collective, Gunawan Maryanto, MN Qomaruddin, Yasuhiro Morinaga and Nya Ina Raesuki, Micari Fukui, and Venuri Perera. The performance is staged in a web platform designed by Wok The Rock.

Project detail / Production Team / Merchandise / Lobby

“UrFear: Huhu and the Multitude of Peer Gynts” adalah jejaring karya pertunjukan berdasarkan pembacaan ulang lakon Peer Gynt karya Henrik Ibsen, yang dilihat dari sudut pandang Dunia Selatan. UrFear adalah perwujudan dari proyek Multitude of Peer Gynts di tahun 2020, yang disusun melalui penciptaan jejaring karya pertunjukan dengan pendekatan modular, dan dipentaskan di dalam situs web interaktif. Pendekatan ini dibangun sebagai metode untuk bekerja dengan keragaman, baik dalam pengertian keragaman isu maupun keragaman praxis estetik para kolaborator. Pendekatan ini juga merupakan sebuah cara untuk bereksperimen dengan beragam moda pertunjukan dalam semesta-plural (pluriverse) —pertunjukan-pertunjukan yang berupaya menawar proses penunggalan.

Dimoderasi oleh Yudi Ahmad Tajudin (sutradara) dan Ugoran Prasad (dramaturg) dari Teater Garasi, UrFear terdiri dari karya-karya modular yang diciptakan oleh: Abdi Karya, Andreas Ari Dwianto, Arsita Iswardhani, Darlane Litaay, Gunawan Maryanto, MN Qomaruddin, Nyak Ina Raseuki, Seniman Teater Flores Timur (STFT), Micari Fukui, Venuri Perera, dan Yasuhiro Morinaga.

Detail projek / Tim Produksi / Merchandise / Lobby
31 October 2020
15.00 (GMT+7)

Gunawan Maryanto

“The Messiah for Dummies”
interactive performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

15.35 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

16.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

16.30 - 18.00 (GMT+7)

OPENING Night Ceremony

video-conference meet and greet with the artists

19.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

19.30 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

1 November 2020
16.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive theatre game
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

17.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

18.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Arsita Iswardhani

“How the Ghost Worker is Dancing in Your Shoes/Perihal Pekerja Hantu yang Menari di Sepatumu”
durational performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.00, 20.00 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

4 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

17.00, 17.45 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

19.00, 19.30 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

20.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

7 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

17.00 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

17.30 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

18.00, 18.30 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

19.00, 21.00 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

20.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

8 November 2020
16.00 - 20.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive theatre game
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

18.00, 19.00 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
interactive theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

20.00, 20.30, 21.00 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

11 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Gunawan Maryanto

“The Messiah for Dummies”
interactive performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

17.00, 18.00 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
interactive theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

19.00 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

20.00, 21.00 (GMT+7)

Gunawan Maryanto

“The Messiah for Dummies”
interactive performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

13 November 2020
09.00 - 13.00 (GMT+7)

Arsita Iswardhani

“How the Ghost-worker is Dancing in Your Shoes”
durational performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

09.30, 16.00 , 16.30 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

10.30 - 21.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive theatre game
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

10.00, 19.00, 20.00 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

11.00 - 21.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

15 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

17.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

18.00 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
interactive theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

19.00, 20.00 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

21.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

18 November 2020
16.00, 19.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

17.00, 17.45 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

20.00 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

21.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

21 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

17.00, 17.30, 18.00 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

19.00, 19.30 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

20.00, 21.00 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

22 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Gunawan Maryanto

“The Messiah for Dummies”
interactive performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

17.00 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

18.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive theater game
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.00 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

20.00, 21.00 (GMT+7)

Gunawan Maryanto

“The Messiah for Dummies”
interactive performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

23 November 2020
15.00 - 17.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya, Gunawan Maryanto, Seniman Teater Flores Timur

“Seri Bincang Sore Dengan Seniman Kolaborator #1”
video-conference meet and greet with the artists
LOBBY

24 November 2020
15.00 - 17.00 (GMT+7)

Ari Dwianto, Arsita Iswardhani, Darlane Litaay, MN Qomaruddin

“Seri Bincang Sore Dengan Seniman Kolaborator #2”
video-conference meet and greet with the artists
LOBBY

25 November 2020
16.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

17.00, 17.30 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

18.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Arsita Iswardhani

“How the Ghost-worker is Dancing in Your Shoes”
durational performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.00, 20.00 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

26 November 2020
15.00 - 17.00 (GMT+7)

Micari, Nyak Ina Raseuki, Venuri Perera, Yasuhiro Morinaga

“Seri Bincang Sore Dengan Seniman Kolaborator #3”
video-conference meet and greet with the artists
LOBBY

27 November 2020
16.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

17.00, 17.30, 18.00 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

18.30 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive theater game
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.30 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

20.30 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

28 November 2020
16.00 , 17.00 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

18.00 - 22.00 (GMT+7)

Arsita Iswardhani

“How the Ghost-worker is Dancing in Your Shoes”
durational performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.00, 19.30 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

20.00, 21.00 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

29 November 2020
19.00 - … (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

19.00 - … (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

19.00 - … (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.00 - … (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

19.00 - … (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

19.00 - … (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

19.00 - … (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

30 November 2020
… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

Darlane Litaay

“Dance with the Minotaur”
dance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

Yasuhiro Morinaga x Nyak Ina Raseuki

“Huhu's UrSound”
sound works
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

East Flores Theater Collective (STFT)

“Land of Sorrow”
theater
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

Micari

“Aase's Dream”
performance video
STAGE D: Poetic, Senses, and Empires

… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

Venuri Perera

“On Gaze and Anonymity (or See You Don't See Me)”
lecture performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

… - 16.00 (GMT+7)

MN Qomaruddin and Friends from Darfur

“In Search of the Lost Favourite Song”
theatre game
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

16.00 (GMT+7)

Abdi Karya

“On the Origin(s) of Huhu”
lecture performance
STAGE A: Land, Belonging, and Empires

18.00 (GMT+7)

Andreas Ari Dwiyanto

“Monopoly: Asylum Edition”
interactive performance
STAGE B: Labor, Mobility, and Empires

19.30 (GMT+7)

Gunawan Maryanto

“The Messiah for Dummies”
interactive performance
STAGE C: Othering, Messianism and Empires

20.00 - 21.30 (GMT+7)

CLOSING Night Ceremony

video-conference "talk show"

STAGES

REGISTRATION

Registration is successful, please select a ticket for booking a ticket!

BOOKING





Thanks for your purchase!

Please check your email to proceed your payment and further information.

LOGIN


You have not booked a ticket, please book here!

BOOKING





Thanks for your purchase!

Please check your email to proceed your payment and further information.